Perfect play
for boosted odds

arbed works out how to use your boosted odds, what to stake and what each outcome leaves you.

See it in action

From offer to outcome.

One boosted offer. Follow the money in both outcomes.

Worked example · USD
Boosted odds · World Cup final
Decimal odds across all examples

Put in $50 across two positions. Get $60 back whether both teams score or not.

01 YOUR PROMO
Example offer

Both teams to score.

World Cup final. Odds boosted from 1.85 to 3.00.

For this example, you use $20 of your own money.
02 YOUR TWO BETS
1
AT YOUR SPORTSBOOK

Bet $20 on Yes

Choose “Both teams to score” in 90 minutes at 3.00. You get $60 if both teams score.

2
ON THE PREDICTION MARKET

Spend $30 on No

Choose “Both teams to score: No.” You get $60 if at least one team doesn’t score. Together, the two positions cover every result.

Cash needed upfront$50 ($20 bet + $30 on No)
03 YOUR MONEY BACK
$60back

on $50 cash staked.
Whichever result happens.

$10 profitbefore fees

Both teams score$60 back
At least one doesn’t$60 back
That’s your $50 back, plus $10 extra.
The same question. The same settlement rules.

Both markets must cover 90 minutes plus stoppage time, excluding extra time and penalties. 1–1 is Yes. 1–0 or 0–0 is No. A bet on who wins the final does not cover this question.

Where every dollar goes.See the breakdown
Boosted odds: cash paid out and spent in each outcome
The calculationBoth teams scoreAt least one doesn’t
Sportsbook payout (includes stake)$60.00$0.00
No contracts payout$0.00$60.00
Cash bet at sportsbook-$20.00-$20.00
Cash spent on No-$30.00-$30.00
Profit before fees$10.00$10.00

Both teams score

Sportsbook payout (includes stake)
$60.00
No contracts payout
$0.00
Cash bet at sportsbook
-$20.00
Cash spent on No
-$30.00
Profit before fees
$10.00

At least one doesn’t

Sportsbook payout (includes stake)
$0.00
No contracts payout
$60.00
Cash bet at sportsbook
-$20.00
Cash spent on No
-$30.00
Profit before fees
$10.00

The old 1.85 odds only tell you how much the offer improved. The opposing price decides whether the pair is profitable. Here, 60 contracts at 50¢ cost $30. Add your $20 cash bet: $50 spent, $60 paid back, $10 profit. At 75¢ for No, the same boost would lose $5 before fees.

Illustrative USD prices, not a live offer. Assumes the promo applies to the full stake, all contracts fill at the shown price, and settlement and void rules match. Fees and currency conversion are excluded. Without an exact match, there is no covered plan.

We work out the plan. You place the bets.Compare strategies
02 / BEHIND THE PLAN

The legwork is ours.
The decision is yours.

No hunting through markets. No spreadsheet to build.
Just the information you need to make your next move.

01

We read the offer.

Boosted odds and the small print. Send the promo you received; we pick out what matters.

02

We compare your options.

We check the odds and offer terms, then build the plan around Max return or Max spite.

03

You get the exact steps.

You see where to bet, how much to stake and what you keep in each outcome.

03 / CHOOSE YOUR APPROACH

Same offer. Same $50. Your choice.

Use the same boosted odds on both teams to score. Max return brings back $60 whichever result happens. Max spite brings back $75 if the boosted bet wins, or your original $50 if it loses.

Choose a strategy to explore

Max return

Put $20 on both teams to score and $30 on No. You put in $50 altogether. One of the two pays you $60, whichever result happens.

Cash you put in
$50
Money back if the boosted bet wins
$60
Money back if the boosted bet loses
$60

The $60 includes your $50 cash back, plus $10 profit before fees.

$60 back on $50 staked. Either result.

You finish with $10 more cash than you started with, before fees.

$60 comes back in either outcome
BOTH TEAMS SCOREThe bookmaker pays$60
AT LEAST ONE DOESN’TYour No position pays$60
Money back$60
Your original cash$50
Plus your profit$10

Either result. Before fees.

One position pays $60 and the other pays $0. You receive $60 in total.

How max return works

Put $20 on Yes at 3.00 odds. It pays $60 if both teams score. Spend $30 on 60 No contracts at 50¢ each. They pay $60 if at least one team doesn’t score. Your total cash put in is $50.

Both teams score
$60 − $50 = $10.00
At least one doesn’t
$60 − $50 = $10.00

In this example, Max return splits your $50 to make the profit the same on either result: $10 before fees.

Max spite

You get $75 if the boosted bet wins. If it loses, your hedge pays back the full $50 you put in, so you break even. The hedge is your second position on the opposite result.

Cash you put in
$50
Money back if the boosted bet wins
$75
Money back if the boosted bet loses
$50

Same $50 total. Put $25 on both teams to score and $25 on No.

$25 profit if it wins. Your $50 back if it loses.

You give up the $10 profit on either result for a bigger bookmaker payout if the boosted bet wins. Before fees.

If your boosted bet wins
Your chosen bookmaker
PAID OUT BY THE BOOKIE−$75from their account
If your boosted bet wins+$75Your $50 back, plus $25 profit before fees
If it loses: your hedge pays back $50That covers both $25 stakes. You get all your money back and break even, before fees.
How max spite works

Put $25 on Yes at 3.00 odds. It pays $75 if both teams score. Spend $25 on 50 No contracts at 50¢ each. They pay $50 if at least one team doesn’t score. Your total cash put in is $50.

Both teams score: profit
$75 − $50 = $25.00
At least one doesn’t: profit
$50 − $50 = $0.00

More of your $50 goes to the bookmaker and less to the hedge. The hedge still covers everything you put in if the boosted bet loses. The larger $75 payout only happens if it wins. Fees would reduce these results.

Illustrative USD amounts using the offer above, with boosted odds applying to either stake. Both markets cover 90 minutes plus stoppage time and exclude extra time and penalties. Assumes full fills, matching settlement and void rules, and no fees or currency conversion.

04 / A FEW DETAILS

Good questions.

What does arbed actually do?

Paste a betting promotion and get a plan. arbed reads the offer, compares the options, and works out which bets to place and how much to stake. Choose Max return or Max spite and see what each outcome means before you act.

Why place two bets?

The bets cover opposite answers to the same question. In our example, both teams score or at least one does not. One position pays out in each case. Subtract the total cash you put into both to see your profit. The original odds or the size of a boost alone cannot tell you whether a plan is profitable.

Can every boosted offer be matched?

No. You need an available opposite position on the exact same question, with matching time periods and settlement rules. A match-winner market cannot cover a both-teams-to-score bet. Even with an exact match, the opposing price, promo limits, fees and available liquidity can make the plan unprofitable.

Do I place the bets myself?

Yes. arbed gives you the plan; you place each bet through your own accounts. Check the current prices and offer terms before placing them. Returns depend on fees, liquidity and how each market settles.

LESS WORK. MORE WORKED OUT.

There's more in that promo.

Get started